23 July 2009

Madness Monday, Michael Oliver Jenkins 1824- 1905


Michael Oliver Jenkins is my 3rd great grandfather. I have been searching for his family for more than four years. As in the case of my gg grandfather William Woolsey, it's as though he life also does not start until he married. I often expect to encounter this hurdle with my female ancestors, but I seem to be encountering this with my male ancestors quit often. So in order to break down this brick wall, I sat down and wrote out his Biographical Outline as I know it.



Biographical Outline of the Life of M.O. Jenkins
  • 4 Apr 1824 Michael Oliver Jenkins was born in Lincoln, NC.
  • 31 Aug 1848 Michael married Mary Ann Freshour in Greene Co., TN.
  • 29 Oct 1850 Michael and Mary are in the 1850 Federal Census of 9th Division, Greene Co., TN. Living next door are Mary's parents Joseph and Catherine.
  • 30 Nov 1851 Catherine Barbara Jenkins was born to Michael and Mary.
  • 25 Nov 1851 Michael is listed as one of two executors on a will dated on this date for John Stephens who was Mary's uncle through her mother Catherine Stephens. (Will probated 7 March 1853).
  • 22 Nov 1853 John Stephens Jenkins (my 4th great grandfather) was born in Greene Co., TN.
  • Abt 1855 Ann Jenkins was born
  • Abt 1857 Mollie T Jenkins was born
  • Abt 1860 Sallie C Jenkins was born
  • 11 Jun 1860 Michael and Mary along with the four children listed above are in the 1860 Federal Census living in Limestone, Greene Co., TN. Living next door is Joseph and Catherine, Mary's parents.
  • Abt 1861 Missouri P Jenkins was born.
  • 27 Sept 1862 M.O. Jenkins (also known as Oliver) enlisted as a Private in Co I, 64th North Carolina Infantry and fought in the Civil War until 1864. He later became a Sargent and later became part of Co E, 16th Battalion Tennessee Cavalry. It appears that his records continue until July of 1863. I'll elaborate more on this set of records later.
  • Abt 1865 William O Jenkins was born
  • Abt 1867 Lavina Elizabeth Jenkins was born
  • Abt 1870 Lucinda J Jenkins was born
  • Abt 1876 Joseph A Jenkins was born.
  • 28 Jun 1880 Michael O and the family are enumerated in Precinct seven in the county of Eratt, Texas. The only child not with them in this census is the oldest Catherine Barbara Jenkins, whom I'm sure was already married by this time.
  • 24 Jan 1905 M. O. Jenkins died. According to the family in Oklahoma, but his body was taken back to Erath Co., TX and buried beside Mary who died 5 May 1892.
Records I have:
  • 1848 Greene Co., TN marriage record, page 277, record 1479 shows M. O. Jenkins married to Mary Freshour on 31 Aug 1848.
  • Civil War records. There are too many to list everything, but to summarize most of these were from the muster rolls. All of them can be found on footnote, under the name Oliver or M.O Jenkins. He enlisted 27 Sept 1862 and the records continue on until 31 July 1863. He was a Private then a Sargent and last his title simply says D. S. which I can only assume is Drill Sargent? Please correct me if I'm wrong. He started out in Co. I, 64th North Carolina Inf. and was last in Confederate Co E, 16 Batt'n (Neals) Tennessee Cavalry. I also noted that in the Cavalry he was enlisted with a W. R. Jenkins (who was a deserter) and and E.T. Jenkins. I need to look into these two men further. They may be related and may lead mo to the family of M.O. Jenkins. It's top on my list.
  • 1850 Federal Census 9th Division, Greene Co., TN, pg 204, family 1200, dwelling 1200 is Michael and wife Mary. Next door in dwelling 1201 is Mary's family the household of Joseph Freshour. Michael is a Carpenter and is listed as born in NC. Also living in Dwelling 1206 is Mary's uncle Jacob Stephens, and living in the home of Jacob is another uncle John Stephens.
  • 1860 Federal Census, Limestone Springs, Greene Co., TN. series M653, Roll 1252, page 374, family 275, dwelling 275 M. O Jenkins age 35, male, Farmer born in North Carolina. Also listed is wife Mary age 28 and their first five children. Again living next door in dwelling 276 is Mary's father, Joseph Freshour.
  • 1880 Federal Census, Precinct Seven, Eratt Co., TX, page 3011?, dwelling 246, family 249, Michael O. Jenkins age 55, Farmer born in NC as well as both parents.
  • Photo of his headstone that he shares with his wife Mary in Hannibal Cemetery, Hannibal, Erath Co., TX. I also just received a photo from a very generous lady showing Mary's original headstone still standing beside the one they share. It's broken and leaning against the base, but it's still there.
Future research:
  1. Find W.R. Jenkins and E.T. Jenkins from NC or TN enlisted in the Civil War around the same time as Michael.
  2. Still missing and need to find census for 1900, 1870, 1840 and 1830. Though the last two I may not discover until I know the name of his father.
  3. Record of his death. I'd like to know where he really died, if in TX or OK. I may need to find if there are records for the Hannibal Cemetery which may reveal this information.

7 comments:

JamaGenie said...

If your Michael Jenkins was like my ggf after his wife died, he made the rounds of grown children for weeks or months at a time. He also could've gone to live with one in Okla and died at their home. Surely an obit was published wherever he was living at the time.

If the body was brought to TX from out of state, the cemetery may have a record of where it came from.

I do find it strange, however, that he doesn't appear in the 1900 census in TX or OK under any spelling using the search tricks I know.

amyrebba said...

I do believe you may be right. At least that's what I had suspected as well. I'm still looking, especially for the daughters, during the 1900 census.

I have seen his name misspelled, so I expect that is the problem in finding him in 1900 because I know he didn't die until 1905.

I do need to check with the cemetery. I think I will do that next. Thanks for your tips!

Mark and Kat said...

I have no idea of the relevance of this, but in doing genealogy research for our common ancestor, Michael Oliver Jenkins, I came across this story on ancestry.com. It may explain why you have had such trouble finding out more information about Michael Oliver, or it may be completely false. Thought I would pass it along and let you see if it helps you.

Catherine Barbara Jenkins married John Bell Moring

"Black Dutch - mystery solved!
townwlfhwk added this on 19 Jul 2009

Patrick Henry Moring (John's father), after getting out of jail for mule stealing, left his wife and 6 kids. He remarried, moved "down by the
river" and raised another large family.

John Bell Moring married the daughter of the wagonmaster of a passing oxen train in Tennessee, hopped aboard, and ended up in Texas. There may be some letters from JBM while he was in Yankee war prison.

The mother of the ox train driver, Michael Oliver Jenkins, was an Indian who had been raped by a white man. "Black Dutch" was a euphemism for mixed blood."

Source for this story:
http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/ViewStory.aspx?tid=4536252&pid=-1586696116&did=294d562a-b534-41c3-bfcf-d3046a5bd723&src=search

buzz said...

I found you post today, 1/5/10. Please contact me, as I have the family MO came from. I also have a will of his uncle (father?) and his grandfatherm Joseph Jenkins, and other related information. I come through John Stephens Jenkins, MO's son. My grandmother is Edith Price Jenkins. I live in Idaho too. Please contact me, I'm old, and the computer is not my best friend, so I might need a little help. By the way, was Jewel Dial your grandmother? I think she was from what you said. I have all of her research! Bettyar

amyrebba said...

Buzz I would sure love to chat with you! Unfortunately you left no way for me to contact you. Please write back with a way to get in touch. I can't believe you live here in Idaho and you may have the missing links I'm looking for.

I had planned to send off for MO or Mary's wills (I did find an abstract of her probate)when I had the money, but I've not been able to.

I am descended through John Stevens son, John Hugh, who's daughter Oliva Joyce Jenkins was my grandmother.

I look forward to hearing from you.

buzz said...

please email me at buzz@fitzfamily.info. The information I have had taken 40 years to gather, and I am in the process of gathering more. Buzz is my husband, and I am Betty Ann Renshaw Roach grand-daughter of Edith Price Jenkins and Harrison Burton Renshaw. Uncle Hugh, as I new him was my grandmother's brother. I have pictures of him, also his parents and of MO and Mary. Let me hear from you.

Michele said...

Hi! I know that you posted this a while back, but I recently found your blog. The story that Mark and Ket listed is from my Ancestry family tree. I got that story from a relative (I believe it was John Morning, but would have to check) I'd like to get in touch with you. My e-mail is townwlfhwk@aol.com

Followers

BlogCatalog